Business Enquiries | Contact Us | Privacy and Cookies | Accessibility

e.surv Chartered Surveyors Call us free on 0800 169 9661
   Follow e.surv Chartered Surveyors on Facebook  Follow e.surv Chartered Surveyors on Twitter  Follow e.surv Chartered Surveyors on Google+  Follow e.surv Chartered Surveyors on LinkedIn  Follow e.surv Chartered Surveyors on Pinterest
Lender Login Download your report
Regulated by RICS Careers with e.surv 
 
 
e.surv Chartered Surveyors

Privacy and Cookies


Introduction

e.surv is committed to protecting your privacy and this notice sets out how we handle and or process your personal data.

In this Privacy Notice the terms, 'e.surv', 'we', 'us' and 'our' are references to e.surv Ltd (trading as e.surv Chartered Surveyors), company number 2264161, having a registered office address of Lahnstein House, Gold Street, Kettering NN16 8AP. E.surv is part of the LSL Property Services plc group of companies of which the ultimate parent company is LSL Property Services plc.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our website (www.esurv.co.uk) (the "Site"), or that you provide to us via other methods, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, including:

What Information is being collected?
What information is collected if you are a job applicant?
What do we do with the Information we receive?
Data Retention
Disclosure of Information
Links to third party sites
Security
Data Protection Information
Cookies
Your Rights
Contact
Complaints

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number Z7734013.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Site you confirm that you have read and agreed to this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Notice, you should not use the Site or use our services unless you are using the Site or our services as a prospective employee.

We reserve the right to change the contents of the Site, including this Privacy Notice at any time, by posting such changes on the Site. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the Privacy Notice regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Notice.

What Information is being collected? back to top

We may collect personal information from you in connection with your use of the Site or when you call us to enquire about our services, including personal information such as:

  • your name and contact information, including your email address and telephone number when completing our online form or making a phone enquiry;
  • information provided by you to assist us with your enquiry when completing our online form or making a phone enquiry, such as your property address and property type details; and
  • cookie data which relates to your use of the Site.

We may also collect additional information from you if you decide to use our valuation or surveying products or services or if we contact you regarding your enquiry, including personal information such as:

  • the first line of your address and property postcode;
  • the type of property i.e. house, flat, bungalow;
  • when the property was built;
  • how many bedrooms the property has;
  • the estimated value of the property; and
  • your card payment details including the name of the cardholder if you are paying for a valuation or survey.

What information is collected if you are a job applicant? back to top

We may also collect personal information from you (and from others such as managers involved in the recruitment process and those supplying references and verification information) if you decide to apply for a job with us including:

  • your contact details such as your name, address, previous addresses, telephone number and email address;
  • information to identify you including photographic identification, your passport and or driving licence details and signature;
  • information about your suitability to work for us including references, notes from interviews, records of assessments and eligibility to work in the UK (including any work visas);
  • the results of a credit reference check, financial sanction check and a basic disclosure Scotland criminal record check relating to unspent convictions;
  • information about your skills and experience including your CV, application form, records of qualifications and training;
  • information related to the outcome of your application including the decision and, if you are successful, details of our offer of employment to you; and
  • certain sensitive or special category information including medical information where necessary to comply with legal obligations connected with employment.

What do we do with the Information we receive? back to top

Your information will be used by us in connection with the following purposes:

Providing you with Valuation and Surveying Services:

  • to allow us to provide you with the valuation and surveying products and services which you have asked us to provide;
  • to better understand your requirements and provide you with services specific to your needs;
  • to keep our client records up to date; and
  • to improve our services.

Responding to your queries:

  • to help answer any questions which you have asked one of our surveyors or staff members; and
  • to provide you with a quote for our services.

Improving our Site:

  • to analyse cookie and website usage data to keep improving the Site and search functionality; and
  • to allow us to customise the content which is presented to you based on your likely interests.

Legal and Regulatory Obligations:

  • to comply with applicable laws where we are obliged to retain and/or disclose certain information;
  • to investigate or address claims or complaints relating to your use of our services; and
  • for internal and external auditing purposes.

Recruitment where you are a Job Applicant:

  • to assess your suitability to work for us including short listing, assessments and interviews;
  • to conduct pre-employment checks including verification of your identity, checking your legal right to work and obtaining references;
  • to conduct a pre-employment credit reference check, financial sanction check and a check in relation to unspent criminal convictions in order to prevent crime and other unlawful acts and to protect the business and customers from the risk of dishonesty, malpractice or improper conduct;
  • to compare you with other applicants and make a decision whether to offer you employment;
  • to consider any reasonable adjustments either for the recruitment process or if you were to commence employment with us in the event that you have a disability;
  • to make a job offer and provide a contract of employment;
  • to prepare to bring you on board as an employee where you accept an offer of employment from us. In this case we will continue to use some of the information gathered during recruitment for the purpose of your employment and will transfer some of this to our employment systems and files;
  • to contact you if you are not successful should another potentially suitable vacancy arise during the six months following the completion of the recruitment process for the role you applied for; and
  • to deal with any query or request for feedback received in relation to our recruitment decision.

Where you are a job applicant we use your information either where necessary to comply with legal obligations (for example right to work checks or to carry out obligations under employment law in the case of medical information); to take steps to consider you as an applicant prior to being able to enter into an employment contract with you; and where we consider it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests listed above. We also use your information with your consent in relation to checks carried out in relation to unspent criminal convictions.

In the event that you were not satisfied with our recruitment decision and brought a legal challenge we would use your information to defend the legal claim.

Other:

  • to transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us.

Data Retention back to top

The personal information that you provide will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws and our internal Retention Policy. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above. We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which it was collected. A copy of our Retention Policy is available on request.

Where you are a job applicant we will keep the information we receive about you throughout the recruitment process and for a period of six months after completion of the process. If you have not commenced employment with us we will then remove your information (or de-identify it) where we have not received any query or challenge which is outstanding. We will retain it if needed to deal with any outstanding query or challenge to the process. Where you become our employee we will keep your information where relevant to your employment and this will become part of your employment records.

Disclosure of Information back to top

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the United Kingdom and may be accessed by or given to our staff.

We may also disclose your information to the third parties listed below for the following purposes:

  • entities who may or do acquire any rights in us for the purpose of a business sale or reorganisation;
  • our advisers, for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • third parties as necessary in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services;
  • service providers who need to know the information in order to provide us or you with a product or service;
  • law enforcement bodies and/or other regulatory entities in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order;
  • third parties we work with as part of providing our services, including (but not limited to) IT administrators, service providers and payment processing providers. We expect such third parties to process any data disclosed to them in accordance with applicable law, including with respect to data confidentiality and security and have appropriate services agreements in place with each. Payments for services are processed securely and in compliance with the Payment Card Industry, Data Security Standard (PCI DSS); and
  • where you are a job applicant we use a recruitment platform provided by ICIMS (a data processor engaged by us to support our recruitment); we work with Disclosure Scotland to carry our criminal record checks, Experian to carry out credit referencing and Veriphy to complete identity verification. We disclose information to the referees you have provided to obtain the relevant references.

These parties may be located in the UK or elsewhere in the world. Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and where you are our customer you understand and unambiguously agree to the transfer of personal information to these countries and parties. We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country and that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Details of the safeguards in place to ensure adequate protection where information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area are available on request.

Links to third party sites back to top

The Site may contain links to other sites. e.surv is not responsible for and accepts no liability for the content of other sites which are not under its strict control, in particular, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Notice.

Security back to top

We employ security measures which aim to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Data Protection Information back to top

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act.

Cookies back to top

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

e.surv uses cookies on the Site to:

  • track visits to the Site;
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not contain your personal data. There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to this Privacy Notice. If you use the Site after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Your Rights back to top

You can request copies of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You can request an electronic copy of your personal data be sent to you, or if you are our customer to another organisation should you wish. You also have a right to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on 'consent', unless we have a legal justification for doing so. If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

Contact back to top

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise your right to access, correction or erasure or your right to ask us to stop processing your information mentioned above please contact:

  • E-mail: Data.protection@esurv.co.uk
  • Post: e.surv Risk & Governance Team
    Lahnstein House,
    Gold Street,
    Kettering,
    Northants,
    NN16 8AP

Complaints back to top

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.


RICS Condition Report
 

The RICS Condition Report is a survey report which includes an inspection of your home, along with a section which provides you with advice for your Solicitors and a clear summary of the key risks associated with the purchase.

Please call one of our Survey Experts free on 0800 169 9661


RICS Homebuyer report
 

The RICS HomeBuyer Report will give you information on the condition of your property and advice to your Solicitor, plus a market valuation and insurance reinstatement cost. There will also be a dedicated section to provide advice on repairs and ongoing maintenance requirements.

Please call one of our Survey Experts free on 0800 169 9661


RICS Building Survey
 

The RICS Building Survey comprises a detailed property inspection with clear and impartial reporting on issues which should be taken into consideration. This comprehensive report will identify and analyse defects whilst providing options for remedial measures.

Please call one of our Survey Experts free on 0800 169 9661